ASE Light Sources

Overview

BaySpec offers customizable amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) light sources designed to accommodate many different telecommunications, fiber sensing, fiber optic gyroscope, and test & measurement capabilities in the near- and shortwave infrared (800 to 1650 nm) region. BaySpec devices benefit from low-cost, field-proven telecommunication components to provide rugged, reliable solutions.

ASE Light Sources

Key Features

Full Detail

Parameter Unit C-Band Normal C-Band Flat-Top C+L Band Normal Note
Wavelength Range nm 1525 – 1565 1525 – 1565 1525 – 1605
Maximum Output Power dBm > 16 > 11 > 16
Spectral Density dBm/nm > -10 > -10 > -17
Power Stability dB < 0.03 < 0.03 < 0.03 After 1 hour warming up
Power Supply V 100 – 240 100 – 240 100 – 240
Power Consumption W < 10 < 10 < 12
Operating Temperature °C 0 to 40 0 to 40 0 to 40
Storage Temperature °C -40 to 80 -40 to 80 -40 to 80
Optical Fiber SMF-28 SMF-28 SMF-28
Optical Connector FC/PC FC/PC FC/PC Customer specify
Dimension mm 212x88x203 OEM

Related Items